Can I change employer right after my I-140 is approved ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I change employer right after my I-140 is approved ?

Or do I have to wait for 6 months ?

Asked on March 13, 2015 under Immigration Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Simply having I-140 approved is not enough for you to be able to switch employers and have that process continue.� You have to have I-140 approved AND I-485 filed AND have I-485 pending for at least 180 days before it is safe to change employers and still be eligible for adjustment of status on the basis of that approved I-140.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption