What to do about a college basketball player has had ACL surgery for injury that happened during practice but it was not done correctly?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a college basketball player has had ACL surgery for injury that happened during practice but it was not done correctly?

Sent to physical therapy by surgeon and then on to sports training. Gets cleared for the next season but has never been able to straighten leg completely. Tears hamstring, rehabs ends up with other minor injuries finally trainer sends player to new doctor for MRI of knee. Find that the screw that is holding graft was placed too deep and is poking up into joint. Now facing another surgery. Who is responsible to pay for this surgery, rehab and 2nd lost year? Not to mention coaches thought was all in players head and wanted to send player to see someone about it. Trainers forcing leg straight, practicing, training…all with a screw poking into joint.

Asked on January 3, 2013 under Malpractice Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I think you know what needs to be done: go and speak with an attorney that specializes in medical malpractice as soon as possible.  If the first surgery was improperly done and that caused a subsequent injury and he has had to have additional surgery then that has to be documented. And in many states documentation as to same has to be reviewed by an independent MD and submitted with the legal documents to start the action.  So please: seek help asap.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption