What to do if I I went to a health facility and the attending nurse hit my tooth with the thermometer and chipped my cap off my tooth?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I I went to a health facility and the attending nurse hit my tooth with the thermometer and chipped my cap off my tooth?

She appoligized numerous times for hitting my tooth and I didnt realize why till I got home. I called the next day to find out what they were going to do about it and was told that they would do some questioning and get back to me. No return call so I called wellspan directly and was told they would check into it. 2 weeks later I get a call back telling me that no one recalls the incident and that their is nothing they can do. I don’t feel I should have to pay to fix my tooth.

Asked on January 2, 2013 under Malpractice Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If they are refusing to pay voluntarily, you can file a medical malpractice or personal injury type suit-- especially considering that it chipped a tooth and causing the loss of your cap.  You can file a suit on your own, but you would probably have more success if you consulted with a personal injury attorney who has had experience dealing with hospitals. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption