If I work for a national freight company that doesn’t pay overtime until 60 hours per week, is that legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I work for a national freight company that doesn’t pay overtime until 60 hours per week, is that legal?

We are local hourly employees.

Asked on June 19, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Federal and most state laws impose a weekly overtime standard, which means that "nonexempt employees" (see below)�are entitled to overtime for every hour over 40 that they work in a week. And a few�states have a daily overtime standard, which means that nonexempt employees are entitled to overtime for every hour more than�8 that they work in a day, plus every hour more than 40 that they work in a week.

However, these laws contain many exceptions, so not all employees are entitled to overtime. Employees who are eligible for overtime are called "nonexempt" employees, and those who are not eligible for overtime are called "exempt" employees. For example, executive, administrative, and professional employees who are paid on a salary basis are exempt. They are others as well. Here is a link that will explain more: http://www.dol.gov/compliance/guide/minwage.htm

Additionally, while most employers are covered, some sre not. Although a national company would probably qualify.

To check your rights, you can contact your state department o flabor or with an employment law attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption