If I’m under suspension pending investigation, do I have a right to know my employment status?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m under suspension pending investigation, do I have a right to know my employment status?

Do I have a right to know what steps they are taking? Or what they are doing? If I brought up a harassment issue and are not acting on it are they doing something wrong?

Asked on June 19, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, you do not have a right to know, unless you have an employment contract (including union or collective bargaining agreement) giving you the right to know. Otherwise, since without a contract, all employment is employment at will, your employer has full discretion how to conduct the investigation, what information to share with you, and what to do about your employment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption