If I signed up for a pre-school next year but all of the current teachers have resigned and are moving to a new location, can I get my prepaid tuition back from the old location?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I signed up for a pre-school next year but all of the current teachers have resigned and are moving to a new location, can I get my prepaid tuition back from the old location?

Can I get it back on the grounds that they are not offering what they promised?

Asked on March 1, 2013 under Business Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If they still provide the same classes, just with new teachers, then no, you cannot rescind or terminate the agreement or get your money back: business, including schools, do not guaranty you will get the same employees or teachers as were in place when you first  signed up, and the fact that they will have new teachers is not a breach of their obligations so long as you will still get the same service(s). (Note: if they did in fact guaranty that your child would get a certain teacher and now he or she will not, that would be a different story; in that case, they would be in breach of their contract.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption