I work at a personal care home and we have mandatory classes like fire safety cpr ect shoud are boss pay us for being at the class

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I work at a personal care home and we have mandatory classes like fire safety cpr ect shoud are boss pay us for being at the class

I work at a personal care home and we have mandatory classes that we have to
attend like fire safety cpr ect does are boss have to pay us for being there

Asked on September 15, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

As an employee, you must be paid for all time that you work, since work time is compensable. And the mandatory classes that you describe would qualify. Additionally, if you have to travel to take these classes offsite, your travel time must be paid as well. The only time such training would not be compensable is if: attendance is voluntary; the training takes place outside of regular work hours; the training is not job-related; and you do not perform any work during the training.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption