Will I get the house if my husband owned it before we were married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I get the house if my husband owned it before we were married?

Married less than a year; we have a 14 month old; I am a stay at home mom.

Asked on August 2, 2011 Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  This is not like a divorce where you have to worry about separate and marital assets, so to speak, in the same. way.  Your house is in your husband's name alone, correct?  And he died without a Will, correct?  Then the house has to go through probate and the intestacy laws in the state would apply.  Everything held jointly will go to you directly without  going through probate. Under the intestacy laws in Texas, anything that is not held joinlty and going through probate will be divided one-third to you and the balance of such personal estate shall go to your child.  Get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption