Is the failure to complete the “mini miranda” because the customer interrupts you, the same as not saying it at all?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is the failure to complete the “mini miranda” because the customer interrupts you, the same as not saying it at all?

This is after I identified myself and the company that I worked for.

Asked on May 5, 2011 under General Practice, Alaska

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If the customer interrupted you, you had an obligation to continue the min-Miranda but understand you could do that by simply continuing to speak and that may even mean speaking over the customer. Further, you could call back later or on another day as long as you are in the confines of the Fair Debt Collections Practices Act. You could also leave the message on the answering machine but I believe the issue there would be you may need to include certain disclaimers to avoid privacy law violations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption