If I am paid 100% by commission, is my employer legally obligated to provide some type of summary showing how they determine my bi-weekly compensation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am paid 100% by commission, is my employer legally obligated to provide some type of summary showing how they determine my bi-weekly compensation?

I work as a sales rep. My employer does not/will not provide any type of commission at sales report to explain how they determine what we are paid. I have asked multiple times and still do not receive any type of information regarding what I am being compensated for.

Asked on April 9, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, unless you have a written employment, commission, etc. agreement which rquires this documentation, they are not required to provide it. In the absence of such an agreement, the only way to get his information if the employer will not voluntarily provide it would be--if you believe you are being cheated--to bring a lawsuit against your employer for breach of contract (if there is not written agreement, the oral or verbal agreement as to your commission) and use the legal mechanisms available in a lawsuit ("discovery") to obtain the documentation and information.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption