If I was taken in for drunk and disorderly in public but didn’t have ID on me so they mispelled my name and address, can they even find me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was taken in for drunk and disorderly in public but didn’t have ID on me so they mispelled my name and address, can they even find me?

But they did take my fingerprints. I got a misdemeanor ticket.

Asked on October 28, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is very likely that given the fact that you were cited and your finger prints were taken where your name and address were mispelled that if you fail to appear in court for your matter that a bench warrant will be issued for your arrest and you will eventually be located.

I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney to assist you in the matter that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption