What to do if my fake ID was discovered?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my fake ID was discovered?

I go to a private university. I left my wallet on the university bus running to an off campus location, someone found it and turned it in to the university police. The police then went through it to find my fake ID. Is there any room for appeal?

Asked on October 28, 2012 under Criminal Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

Robert Johnston / Law Office of Robert J. Johnston Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I'm sorry, but all you did was say that the police found it. You didn't say what happened. I can't tell what your "appeal" pertains to. Whether you are referring to a school violation or if you were aressted or ticketed by the police.

Robert J. Johnston

Email:    [email protected]

Phone:    83-946-0099

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption