Can the DOC keep me from my own children due to a 17 year old sex offense?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the DOC keep me from my own children due to a 17 year old sex offense?

I have a sex offense from when I was 14; I am now 31. The victim was a 10 year old female. I am on probation for failing to register. I have never re-offended. DOC is saying that I can’t be around my own kid. I can’t even go to my girlfriend’s house because she has kids. She is aware of my past. Can DOC do that?

Asked on October 28, 2012 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Absent a court order issued by a judge in the county where your own children are located or anywhere else stating that you cannot be around children let alone your own, what the Department of Corrections is telling you through one of its representatives seems misleading.

Usually crimes involving minors are sealed. To confirm your situation, I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney to assist you in the matter you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption