If I was just caught shoplifting and the total value of the merchandise was $83, what penalties could I be facing and how can I prevent future employers from finding out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was just caught shoplifting and the total value of the merchandise was $83, what penalties could I be facing and how can I prevent future employers from finding out?

This is my first offense.

Asked on October 28, 2012 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney about your matter. Most likely you are being charged with a misdemeanor where if convicted you could be sentenced to jail. One way of trying to resolve the matter is to see if you can possibly qualify for a "diversion" program if your court has such.

If you qualify and you adhere to its terms the court could dismiss the charge against you without a conviction. This is all the more reason why you should consult with a criminal defense attorney in that with no criminal conviction there is nothing to worry about with future employers.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption