What to do about an old hospital bill that I was only just made aware of?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about an old hospital bill that I was only just made aware of?

I went to emergency hospital 2 years ago. I paid my bills a few weeks later but I recently got a letter from a collections agency with 30 days notice to pay my bill from that date. It was apparently the bill from the doctors and the one I paid was for the hospital. I never received the doctor’s bill and instead of calling us or sending another bill copy, they sent it to the collections. If I had received and known about that bill, I would’ve paid it on time but now I have to pay it 2 years later? This is not my fault so do I have to pay the bill? The bill is around $360 and the doctor did nothing except ask a few questions.

Asked on November 5, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with the debt collection company as to the best way to try and resolve the matter. Possibly the collection company will discount the amount owed if paid in full by a set date.

The problem for you is that regardless of not being advised of the bill until recently, the time frame to sue on it is not barred by the statute of limitations of your state which would be a four (4) year statute for a common counts claim for services rendered.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption