Should I take a student loan settlement for less than I owe or keep fighting for a promise to also remove the item from my credit report?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I take a student loan settlement for less than I owe or keep fighting for a promise to also remove the item from my credit report?

I owe student loan debt with Sallie Mae. They charged-off and a collection agency now owns the debt. The agency is willing to settle for less than I owe but I also want the item deleted from my report, which they say only SM can do. SM has so far refused to do so. Should I just go ahead and pay the settled amount or keep fighting for an agreement to have the item removed from the report?

Asked on June 11, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Maryland

Answers:

Rebecca Coleman

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

As long as the information reported by Sallie Mae on your credit report is accurate, there is little chance you will be able to force them to remove it from your report. If you have a settlement offer for the loan that is manageable for you, it probably makes sense to take the settlement. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption