I wasn’t hired for a full time permanent position after working full time temporary. Another person was hired full time permanent and I was offered to come back full time temporary. I was wondering about the legality of this situation.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I wasn’t hired for a full time permanent position after working full time temporary. Another person was hired full time permanent and I was offered to come back full time temporary. I was wondering about the legality of this situation.

Also, I was interviewed for the permanent position 2 months after the position was filled. There is also no record of me interviewing in there system, however I have proof I was interviewed. Is this a fraudulent interview?

Asked on April 13, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You don't have any rights, unfortunately. All employment, unless you already had a written employment contract, is "employment at will." Among other things, this means that the employer decides who to hire, who to promote, who to make full-time, etc. and it is 100% the employer's free choice. Not getting the job after an interview or after having worked as a "full-time temporary" employee does not give you any rights to the job or any claim to compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption