What constitutescreating a hostile work environment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What constitutescreating a hostile work environment?

Two months ago I filed a sexual harassment claim with human resources, against a co-worker. He verbally abused me using sexual content and suggestions. Since then I have been a target by my supervisor in the sense that I am watched and written up for anything, including invalid write-ups. All parties signed an agreement through I.A. to have no contact and to gag the subject. Many other officers are aware of the situation. In the agreement, it stated we wouldn’t work the same shift, yet he works my shift. I am forced to work to work his.

Asked on May 20, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

This might constitute a hostile workplace and sexual harassment. A company should not encourage, support, or even allow and condone sexual harassment. This includes not retaliating against an employee who brings a sexual harassment claim or complaint--and, in fact, retaliation on this basis is specifically forbidden. A company also needs to honor contracts or agreements. Based on what you write, you should probably either contact the federal Equal Employment Opportunity Commission or your state labor department, or alternatively, you may wish to consult with an employment attorney (the initial consultation is often free; ask about this before making an appointment) to see if you do have a claim here. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption