If I have found my father and my mother never filed for child support, am I entitled to sue or seek any compensation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have found my father and my mother never filed for child support, am I entitled to sue or seek any compensation?

My father wants nothing to do with me and has done this to 2 other kids of his. There has to be some kind of law that has drawn a line on fathers who do this, right?

Asked on August 19, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

KATHRYN FOWLER / LAW OFFICE OF KATHRYN FIGUEREDO FOWLER

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your mother has the right to recieve child support for your benefit. You can not sue your father for such, she would have to do so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption