If I am the Personal Representative of my mother’s estate, does my brother have rights to stay in our late mother’s house just because he lived there for free the last 3 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am the Personal Representative of my mother’s estate, does my brother have rights to stay in our late mother’s house just because he lived there for free the last 3 years?

At the time of my mother’s passing one of my brother’s was living in her house. He has been for about 3 years. The last year of my mom’s life she spent in assisted living. During the years that my brother has been there he has not been made to pay rent. He only takes care of the utilities that he uses. Now, as a family, we need to sell the house. Does my brother have rights to stay due to the fact that it has been the home for the last 3 years even though he has not been made to pay rent my mom during that time? Currently the situation is status quo until we/I understand the ramifications.

Asked on October 9, 2017 under Estate Planning, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Since your brother pays utilities, he will legally considered to be a "tenant". Since he has no lease, he has a "month-to-month" tenancy. This means that you, as PR, must give him a a 30 day notice to quit on the last day of the month. If he fails to leave at the end of that time, then you can bring an "unlawful detainer" action in court (basically an eviction). At such point as the court finds in your favor, your brother can either volitionally vacate the premises or you can have a sheriff physically remove him if necessary. At this point, you should consult directly with an attorney who handles landlord-tenant cases as they can best advise you further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption