Can bankruptcy affect a judgment issued in family court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can bankruptcy affect a judgment issued in family court?

I had to pay the ex spouse’s medical insurance, plus spousal support for 36 months. I lost my job 5 months later and couldn’t afford to pay either. The ex took me back to court for contempt and I was force to pay for medical bills she incurred while uninsured and for her attorney fees. The agreed judgment I signed is worded so that the medical bills and attorney fees are taken out of my check through the child support enforcement agency.The payments didn’t start until the original spousal support order was finished. Since this is a bill and not true spousal support. Can it be affected by bankruptcy?

Asked on August 19, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under federal bankruptcy laws, most bankruptcy filings have no effect as to child support or spousal support obligations rendered under state law. From what you have written since the bills are being taken care of through the child support enforcement agency, such bills seem to have the earmarks of a child support or spousal support obligation.

For a clearer picture of what you are asking, I suggest that you consult with a bankruptcy attorney who also practices family law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption