Will receiving a traffic ticket, will that violate my probation?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will receiving a traffic ticket, will that violate my probation?

I took a plea deal last year where I was to: stay out of trouble, seek mental health counseling and stay on medication. If so, the case will be reduced to a disorderly conduct. Next month I have a status check hearing to make sure that I’ve complied with the terms and from what I understand then the case will be closed. I got a traffic citation for doing 55 mph in a 45 zone, the fine has since been paid $200 and the traffic citation is closed. Since I received a citation is that considered getting in trouble and will it effect the disposition of my case for the plea deal I agreed to or is that considered minor since I wasn’t arrested and/or booked on new charges.

Asked on March 12, 2019 under Criminal Law, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The vast majority of traffic offenses, including speeding, are not considered criminal in any way, shape, or form--they are not even "disorderly conduct," which is the least-serious kind of criminality. This should not affect you. (Note: DUIs, however are generally considered criminal and would affect your probation.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption