What are my defense options?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my defense options?

I am charged with felony commercial
burglary. I allegedly climbed into a
shipping container and removed
2,000 worth of merchandise placed it
approximately 80 yards from the
container and that’s it. I did not break
and Enter nor did I leave with any
merchandise before being pulled over
and charged with this crime.

Asked on March 12, 2019 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Entering a shipping container is specifically included under the definition of burglary, even if you did not have to break into it. Taking something away from the person(s) who own it is larceny, which makes it burglary since you entered the container. In moving the merchandise 80 yards from the container, where it might very well have been lost to the owners, you took something away from them. Based on what you write, you did commit 2nd degree burglary and if the facts you describe can be proven, you do not have a defense, but instead should try to negotiate a favorable plea.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption