If I was terminated from my job when others were not for similar offenses is that legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was terminated from my job when others were not for similar offenses is that legal?

I worked 27 years for my local municipality and was let go for theft of time, which was a handful of times. I feel it was retaliation from my boss for something I supposedly said that another employee told her. I do know she was the one who investigated instead of management higher than her. I feel it was wrongful considering other employees committed similar offenses and more serious theft that she knew of and did nothing about. Myself and other employees have knowledge of these things but no documentation is what I was told. The investigation is full of a lot of questions that I have raised some flags to me.

Asked on March 1, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

First of all, did your termination violate a union/collective bargaining agreement? Did it violate any terms of an employment contract? If not, then it was probably legal. As for your treatment differeing from other employees, was it due to some form of actionable discrimnation? In other words, were your given lesser treatment due to your race, religion, disability, age (over 40), national origin, etc? If not then again your discharge violated no law. The fact is that most work is "at will", which means that an employer can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption