I was dischared from my position for no reason, then the company turned around and posted my position. Is this legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was dischared from my position for no reason, then the company turned around and posted my position. Is this legal?

I work for a sports company where the full time chunk happens between April and October. For the other months I am put ‘on-call’ for the other events we may have during November-March. I usually go back into my full time status every April, but for no reason I received a letter with a box marked Discharge, and no further explanation. And to see my same position posted for hire but a week later. To my understanding, an employer cannot fire someone and hire another in the same position for a year. Or does this only apply to forced lay-off within the company? I just don’t believe any of this is just, please help

Asked on March 1, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Did this action violate the terms of any applicable union agreement or employment contract? Was your treatment the result of some form of legally actionable discrimination? If not, then as an "at will" worker your company could set the conditions of your employment much as is saw fit. This included terminating you for any reason or no reason at all and reposting your position immediately therafter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption