What to do if I was terminated from my sales position recently and was informed that I have 90 days to reach my quota but on day 60 I was terminated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was terminated from my sales position recently and was informed that I have 90 days to reach my quota but on day 60 I was terminated?

This despite the fact that I sent contracts to perspective customers. I believe my company fired me to prevent me from paying commissions on sales that would have incurred this month. I also have documentation saying I was given 90 days to reach this goal. I am in software sales with long sales cycles.

Asked on November 5, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you did not have any employment contract, you were an employee at will. As an employee at will, you could be terminated at any time, for any reason, without prior notice, regardless of where you stood towards earning a commission or fulfilling a quota. You may be right about why your company did this, but that does not matter: they were legally allowed to.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption