Is there any way I can get a single signature divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any way I can get a single signature divorce?

I have been separated from my wife for over 5 years and don’t know where she is at to get a divorce. We have no kids and no assets to fight for.

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Since you don't know your wife's whereabouts, you can file your petition for dissolution of marriage with the court and have her served by publication.  Service by publication is running a notice of your petition for dissolution in the legal notices section of a newspaper for a certain period of time.  The required period of time for the notice to run in the newspaper to constitute effective service by publication varies from state to state.  Your court clerk can tell you how long the notice has to run in your state to be valid service by publication.  Service by publication is effective even if your wife never sees the notice in the legal notices section of the newspaper.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption