What would be the best way to fight my underage and public drunkenness citation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What would be the best way to fight my underage and public drunkenness citation?

My friend and I were walking home from a party that was getting busted when we were stopped on the street. The officer claims that we were “running” from him. He also made comments to me that he recognized me from a fake ID incident 10 months ago,  for which no charges were ever filed. My citation says that I was a threat to myself and those around me but how can the be when I was walking down the street? I really need some advice here because I’m a poor college student and can’t afford to hire a lawyer let alone face these fines.

Asked on November 22, 2011 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way to defend the charges against you would be to retain a criminal defense attorney to represent you. If you cannot afford one, I would ask the court to appoint a public defender to represent you at the next hearing that you have on the matter. You will have to prove that you qualify for the appointment of a public defender.

You need to carefully review the police report concerning your arrest. It will assist in helping you get your defense in order. If you do not have any blood alcohol results from the arrest, then law enforcement will have a much harder time proving that you were guilty of the offense of being drunk in public.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption