I was suspended from work. No date of return and wasn’t informed until when and if I was suspend without paid. What should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was suspended from work. No date of return and wasn’t informed until when and if I was suspend without paid. What should I do?

Im an Asst. GM for a hotel in Miami. I was suspended yesterday for a discussion
with my Regional manager. He told me to go home. Didn’t tell me when to come
back or any other information. What should I do?

Asked on April 27, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Your employer never needs to give you a date of return: they can "suspend" you indefinitely (as long as there is no employment contract setting forth a disciplinary process which they must follow), which effectively becomes termination. If you are not given a return date and/or brought back in a few days or a week, you may wish to treat the situation as if you'd been terminated and file for unemployment while looking for other employment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption