Can a landlord write a letter requesting eviction of a tenant without a court ordered eviction notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord write a letter requesting eviction of a tenant without a court ordered eviction notice?

We have a tenant that has failed to pay for the past 3 months. We would like to send her a letter requesting that she vacate the property within 30 days to see if she actually will prior to going through the court-system. Is that legal?

Asked on May 15, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is not illegal but it will most likely not serve as a formal notice to her of a 30 day notice to quit or the required notice for your state that says pay and quit.  These notices are required before you can start an eviction proceeding.  The only thing you will lose is time and more rent money.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption