How do you get particulars of why you were refused an apartment because of a background check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do you get particulars of why you were refused an apartment because of a background check?

A friend was recently refused an apartment because of a background check. Apartment management said it had to do with a criminal record. This person has great credit and no criminal record on file that she is aware of. Is there any way she can find out particulars of the report that caused the rejection? She found instances of other people who said they had been refused on information from this company and the info was incorrect.

Asked on November 10, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Good question. The reason why the landlord may rejected your friend's application for renting a unit will probably never be able to be discovered by you or him.

Many times a landlord faced with many applicants will simply choose the one that looks the most stable financially with a stable job history. The landlord wants to make sure the rent is paid on time and the rental not damaged. The landlord has no obligation to set forth the reasons why an applicant to rent a unit was rejected.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption