If I recently lost control of my car and caused another car to crash into a third car, can I held liable for any damage from that accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I recently lost control of my car and caused another car to crash into a third car, can I held liable for any damage from that accident?

I was recently involved in a weather related auto accident. I was driving to work and drove over a patch of black ice. I lost control of my car eventually slamming into the center cement median. Incredibly, I did not hit any other vehicle, nor was I hit by anyone. I found out later that while several other drivers were able to avoid hitting me, one driver that was trying to avoid me hit another driver causing an accident.

Asked on February 20, 2014 under Accident Law, Illinois

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You are liable for the accident in which a second car trying to avoid you, struck a third car.  You would be liable because you started the chain of causation resulting in the other accident.  Your liability would include property damage to the other vehicles and personal injury claims of the occupants of those vehicles. Property damage would be the cost of repairs to those vehicles.  The personal injury claims would include medical bills, pain and suffering, and wage loss.  Pain and suffering is an amount in addition to the medical bills.

It would be advisable to refer the matter to your auto insurance carrier.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption