Am I responsible for any damage in a 3-car accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I responsible for any damage in a 3-car accident?

I hit a man who suddenly braked when the woman in front of him braked for a sudden turn, without turn signals. At the scene of the accident it was only my car that was deemed totaled. No one else’s car had any damage, and my ticket was only for “following too close.” The woman has been calling harassing and threatening to sue me for the so-called damage to her vehicle. Am I responsible for that, or is the man who hit her responsible for that?

Asked on February 20, 2014 under Accident Law, Virginia

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If you pushed the middle car into the car in front of him, then you may be liable for the damage to the first car.  If the man in the middle car would not have hit the first car but for you hitting his car and pushing him into the first, you are likely responsible for any damage to the first car.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption