Can I legally put video and audio surveillance equipment outdoors on my residential property if I also post clearly visible warning signs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I legally put video and audio surveillance equipment outdoors on my residential property if I also post clearly visible warning signs?

Asked on March 31, 2012 under Personal Injury, Washington

Answers:

Robert Slim / Robert C. Slim - Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Although I cannot comment on any other state's laws, you can install whatever surveillance equipment you want to monitor your own property in Texas.  Additionally, I am not aware of any Texas law requiring you to post warning signs.  The practical advantage to posting signs, however, is to possibly deter any potential criminal activity before it begins.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption