I was rearended on I 5 in washington is there a statutory time frame to settle the claim the accident happened 4/8/09

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was rearended on I 5 in washington is there a statutory time frame to settle the claim the accident happened 4/8/09

Asked on May 27, 2009 under Accident Law, Oregon

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The statute doesn't directly cover the time to settle a claim, it sets the time limit for filing a lawsuit.  I don't practice in either state, but my research suggests that the statute of limitations, for personal injury lawsuits, is two years in Oregon, three years in Washington State.  Depending on the facts of the case, you might have reasons for filing in one state rather than the other, and you need to talk to an attorney about this.  One place to look for the lawyer you need is our website, http://attorneypages.com

If the driver who hit you was driving his own vehicle, not on business, and lives in Washington, you may have to sue there.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption