how can a lawer say will take three prsent and winde up taking over half an not even have to go to court

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how can a lawer say will take three prsent and winde up taking over half an not even have to go to court

Asked on May 27, 2009 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I assume that you are referring to the retaining agreement that says that the lawyer gets 1/3 of what he collects.  I think that you need to see what the hospital bills are to make an informed accusation.  Generally, the lawyer gets 1/3 of what is collected and you are responsible for paying the medical bills that are not paid for.  Also, you are responsible for case costs (i.e. depositions, traveling, experts, copyings, mail, filing fees, marshal fees).  You need to see what these charges were as well.  I suggest asking the lawyer for a "Settlement Statement" that shows a breakdown of the total award less all the fees and costs.  This will give you an idea of how the money given to you was calculated.  If this does not add up, you should go see another lawyer to determine if you got screwed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption