Who can I sue to get my car fixed if I was rear-ended at a traffic light?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who can I sue to get my car fixed if I was rear-ended at a traffic light?

The person that hit me is a minor. He has no linsence or insurance. The vehicle belong’s to the minor’s grandmother and is (vehicle) insured by one of the minor’s aunts. The other parties insurance is relunctant to pay for the daages because the minor did not have permission to drive the vehicle. My car is 9 years old and the other vehicle is 11 years old. The impact was in the rear bumber. My vehicle has a messed up bumper and is leaking oil from the differential. I am currently being treated for back and neck pain. I also suffered a broken left index finger.

Asked on April 24, 2013 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the grandmother for negligence because she is the registered owner of the vehicle.  Your damages (the amount of compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would include property damage and personal injury claims.

The property damage would be the cost of repairs to your vehicle.

When you complete your medical treatment and are released by the doctor or are declared by the doctor to be permanent and stationary which means having reached a point in your medical treatment where no further improvement is anticipated, obtain your medical bills, medical reports, and documentation of any wage loss.  Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement.  The medical reports will document the nature and extent of your injury and will be used to determine compensation for pain and suffering, which is an amount in addition to the medical bills.  Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.  You will need to file your lawsuit prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights forever in the matter. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption