As a potential landlord, can I ask not require a potential tenet to take adrug test?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As a potential landlord, can I ask not require a potential tenet to take adrug test?

I am a 57 year old single man and I have 2 rooms in my house that I would like to rent out. I do not want someone with a drugproblem that would be more apt to steal from me. I would like to ask tenants to take drug test before they move in. I would surprise them with a drug tore kit when they came to look at the house and decide they want the room.

Asked on November 9, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you want to condition any lease of a room in your home to a potential tenant passing a drug test, you legally can do so. In fact, many employers in their employee handbook have drug testing requirement for an employee.

I suggest that in any written lease agreement you have a provision about drug testing by you and the need to pass it so as to not be a violation of the lease on a periodic basis. You should have a landlord tenant attorney draft the lease for you with the drug testing requirement and passage. Good idea.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption