Can you travel abroad while in process of IS Citizenship

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you travel abroad while in process of IS Citizenship

I have applied for citizenship and received my biometric interview on August 16,2017. I have a planned trip upside US for 3 week from October 1-17,2017 however I haven’t received my interview letter for citizenship yet. Can I still travel?

Asked on September 6, 2017 under Immigration Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can travel but make sure that someone is checking your mail while you are gone so that you do not miss the interview date, just in case.  Most likely it will not come or the interview be scheduled while you are gone but so that you don't get the petition denied for not appearing make sure someone is checking your mail.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption