What to do if I applied a greencard based on marriage to a US citizen 1 year ago but it has been 15 months and there has been no decision on her case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I applied a greencard based on marriage to a US citizen 1 year ago but it has been 15 months and there has been no decision on her case?

My husband has a criminal record but my l do not. There has been no update whatsoever on whether they will approve or deny this case. I applied for a work authorization extension and and it was approved. Is that a good or bad sign?

Asked on April 9, 2012 under Immigration Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

Gene Meltser, Esq. / BIRG & MELTSER

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It's neither a good or a bad sign - it simply means that your case is still pending. You mentioned that our husband had a criminal case - this would only matter if it was for a sex crime or domestic battery. When was his case done and what was it for? Did you go through the interview yet? Reply to [email protected]


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption