If I’m 17 and have a child born in the US, can I be send back to my birth country if my parents cancel my greencard?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 17 and have a child born in the US, can I be send back to my birth country if my parents cancel my greencard?

My parents are trying to cancel my greencard so I can be send back to Brazil. Is there anything I should or can do?

Asked on April 9, 2012 under Immigration Law, Washington

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No. Your parents do not have the right to take your green card or tell the USCIS to cancel it...unless they provide some evidence of crimes you did, etc. If they are just threatening you, they cannot get it taking away.

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I don't really see any way that your parents can cancel your green card.  If you obtained that status lawfully and intend to reside in the US and do, in fact, reside in the US, they cannot just revoke your status.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption