If I was raped almost 3 years ago and became pregnant as a result, how can I get my child’s father out of our lives?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was raped almost 3 years ago and became pregnant as a result, how can I get my child’s father out of our lives?

Due to my personal beliefs I carried the child to term and I am now raising him. I did not report the rape (accept to a therapist and on my state health insurance application for when I was pregnant). The biological father (the rapist) is not on the birth certificate. I have been recieving correspondance from the rapist (about “his child”) for the past year. I need to put this all behind me. I want for him to quit contacting me and I want to terminate his parental rights. However, Im not sure what his rights are, nor mine. What are my options?

Asked on December 10, 2012 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney about the matter you have written about where perhaps a petition for an injunction against the father from having any contact with you and your child may be in order. The problem that you have is that you did not report the rape to authorities when it happened.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption