If you get stopped by LP at store for shoplifting but take off and leave the merchandise, can you be arrested?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you get stopped by LP at store for shoplifting but take off and leave the merchandise, can you be arrested?

Asked on February 15, 2013 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can be arrested and charged with larceny.  Larceny is the trespassory taking and carrying away of the personal property of another with the intent to permanently deprive.

When you took the items with the intent to steal, you committed larceny.  The fact that you abandoned the items and fled does not alter the fact that you had committed larceny.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption