Can a 17 1/2 year old move out of their parent’s house without permission, if there is mental abuse and suitable living arrangements are provided?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a 17 1/2 year old move out of their parent’s house without permission, if there is mental abuse and suitable living arrangements are provided?

Asked on December 10, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Given the circumstances that you have written about, the minor should consult with a trusted relative as well as the local department of social services concerning the desire to leave his or her family home and do so. I suggest a family law attorney be consulted about the matter as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption