What to do if I was named in my parents Will to receive half of everything however my sister, who was named executor, took it all and I received nothing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was named in my parents Will to receive half of everything however my sister, who was named executor, took it all and I received nothing?

She took everything including their home. Is this legal?

Asked on November 6, 2012 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

This is absolutely illegal and she can be sued civilly and criminally prosecuted because what she did could be construed as a number of violations.  These can be anywhere from breach of fiduciary responsibilities to you to fraud and theft. You need to hire an estate planning attorney who can sue her and possibly put freezes on bank accounts and basically a hold on everything and also file with the police to see if she could be prosecuted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption