Can I find a way to know what my mum put in her will as I know my family won’t contact me

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I find a way to know what my mum put in her will as I know my family won’t contact me

2 weeks ago my mum passed on. … I have
been exiled from my family for the last
5 months and wasn’t even told/wanted by
the remainder of the family at her
funeral yesterday. . I have a feeling my
brother is the executor of her will,and
I know he will make no effort to contact
me, but it’s my duty to protect everyone
from him ripping them off and stealing
from us like he has over the last 25
years and I’m not gonna let him get away
with it any longer

Asked on June 19, 2019 under Estate Planning, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

If the Will as already been filed with the applicable orbate court, then you can obtain a copy as it is now a matter of publice record. Otherwise, you can sue since you are what is knows an an "interested party". This means that you are someone who would stand to inherit in the event that there is no Will or no valid Will since you are a child of the deceased.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Your only way to find out if she had a will and/or what it says would be to file a lawsuit against your mother's estate and your brother as executor. In the lawsuit, you would allege that as her child, you would inherit if there was no will or an invalid will, and also believe that if there was a will, that you would be included in it; however, the executor will not share any information with you; you therefore believe the excutor is acting improperly and is not making the distributions that he should. A lawyer would be very helpful in doing this, but you are allowed to do it on your own, without a lawyer, on a "pro se" basis.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption