If I turn down a job that I’m not properly trained for, how will this affect my eligibilty for unemployment benefits?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I turn down a job that I’m not properly trained for, how will this affect my eligibilty for unemployment benefits?

I was let go from my full time job 6 months ago. Then 2 months later my former employer offered me a position that I am not qualified at all for. It would actually put me at risk to work in this position, as well as other employees as I am in no way trained for the position. So I turned it down. Will this affect my unemployment?

Asked on October 2, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Rhode Island

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Regardless  of your belief about your training or ability to do the job, if the average person would believe that  someone of your education, experience, etc. could do the job or be trained by the employer to do the job, you would not be entitled to turn it down. For example: an accountant could be trained to operate a lathe or most machine tools even if he never had before; on the other hand, a machinist could not do a job requiring a CPA, because he lacks the necessary accounting degree and credential. If this is a job that you could have done or been trained for and the pay is more or less comparable to what you had been earning, then if you turn it down, you may disqualify yourself for unemployment compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption