If my boss will not give me my last paycheck claiming that I owe him money, is that legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my boss will not give me my last paycheck claiming that I owe him money, is that legal?

Can he do that?

Asked on October 2, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

He cannot claim you owe him money unless you are paying some sort of court ordered restitution or something.  Your employer is required to pay you within a statutory time period (each state is different).  If it does not, it may owe you more than initially owed and further would probably incur fines from the state labor board.  You should explore contacting the state labor board and filing a dispute.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption