What will happen if I was rear-ended tonight and havemajor damage to my car but I let my auto insurance lapse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen if I was rear-ended tonight and havemajor damage to my car but I let my auto insurance lapse?

The little old man who did not see me turning and plowed into me was so very sorry. I panicked a little and gave the police officer my old card and told her that I was covered. I want to know if I can be cited by the police still and what I can expect from here on out?

Asked on November 1, 2011 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your insurance had lapsed at the time that you were in the accident that you write about, you very well could be cited by law enforcement for driving a motor vehicle without a valid policy of insurance in place.

I suggest that you reinstate a policy of insurance for you to legally drive as soon as possible. Possibly the police officer will not do any research to verify that your insurance had lapsed at the time of the accident.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption