Do I have any recourse regarding a verbal lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have any recourse regarding a verbal lease?

I rented my home for 4 months to the same people who rented last winter. The confirmation and agreement was by e-mail. They moved in on the 1st of last month and on the 30th I received e-mail telling me they were moving out next day. I reminded them of agreement and there answer was they had signed nothing.

Asked on January 3, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If there is no written agreement as to lease then the general rule is that the tenant is a "month to month" tenant and both you  - and they - need to give 30 days notice upon vacating or asking to vacate the apartment.  Write them back and advise that under the law they have to give you a minimum of 30 days notice and that you will take the necessary steps to obtain the rental money due.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption